General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into effect on 25th May 2018 and replaces the law on data protection (The Data Protection Act 1998).  It gives individuals more rights and protection regarding how their personal data is used by councils.  Local Councils and Parish Meetings must comply with its requirements, just like any other organisation. 
On this page you will find information on the policies adopted by Hughenden Parish Council to ensure compliance with the new regulations. 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.


(i) The right to access personal data we hold on you
(ii) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
(iii) The right to have your personal data erased
(iv) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
(v) The right to data portability
(vi) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
(vii) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

Privacy Policy - May 2018
Privacy Policy.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [166.2 KB]
General Privacy Statement - May 2018
General Privacy Statement.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [160.0 KB]
Consent Form - May 2018
Consent Form .pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [67.8 KB]
Documentation Retention & Disposal Policy
Document Retention Disposal Policy.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [586.7 KB]
Retention timescales of documentation
Retention timescales of documentation.pd[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [498.8 KB]